|
Category > Cosmetic ChemicalsKOWA AMERICAN COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
Kowa American Corp. is a custom sourcing specialist for specialty chemicals produced in Japan and China. We offer hundreds of chemicals including monomers, isocyanates, acrylates, methacrylates, acrylamides, amines and a variety of fine chemical intermediates.
Our cosmetic and personal care offerings include the following product groups:
Polyethylene Oxide
or Ultra high MW Polyethylene glycol is produced in Japan by Meisei Chemical Works and sold under their "Alkox" brand name. The variety of molecular weights weights range from the INCI PEG-2M to the PEG-115M. Our Alkox products are outstanding emollients and thickening agents that give skin, shaving and hair care products the superior "feel" properties and smoothness over competing emollients. Alkox has neutral pH, no ammonia smell and is silica-free
For hair care products Alkox gives a superior "feel" property to the hair.
We recommend Alkox L-11 & R-1000G for conditioners and Alkox E-20G & E-45G for shampoos.
Alkox offers a special softness & smoothness for skin care products.
We recommend Alkox E-45G for body washes and E-160 for bar soap.
Alkox is especially useful in shaving creams with a synergistic emollient & lubricating Effect. We recommend Alkox grades E-45G thru E-160
Hinokitiol
is a naturally-derived extract from certain evergreen trees that helps prevent bacteria formation in cosmetic formulations. This all-natural product has a pleasant evergreen odor and improves the shelf life of cosmetics especially after the initial opening & use by consumers.
Squalane (vegetable origin)
is a superior moisturizing agent with proven results that penetrates the skin and spreads smoothly to reduce wrinkles and protect skin from damage. Derived from 100% rice origin, squalane is odorless and has excellent stability. Using vegetable origin squalane saves declining shark populations and results in no irritating pristane fractions being present.
Rose Petal Extract
keeps skin supple and hydrated, known to reduce Hyaluronidase activity (the enzyme that decomposes Hyaluronate in the body). Radical scavenging ability reduces damage to the skin and helps promote healing of damaged skin.
Phytosphingo FR-1
is a Phytosphingo glycolipid or intercellular lipid that penetrates the skin and holds moisture while helping maintain cellular structure and youthful appearance. Phytosphingo is rice bran-derived with no glycerophospholipids present and low odor.
Thiotaurine & Hypotaurine
are very effective singlet oxygen & hydroxyl radical scavengers for skin care products. They work synergistically with SPF agents to help reduce redness and inflammation of the skin. They decompose to Taurine & Sulfur after depletion, which are safely used cosmetic ingredients.
Celabio
is a newly-patented plant derived fermentation extract that promotes collagen production in the skin. Produced in Japan by Toyo Hakko, Co. it is designed to replace bovine- and porcine-derived placenta materials to insure 100% safety from BSE issues. Celabio will be a very important ingredient in skin rejuvenating, anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations.
Â-Arbutin
is a synthetically-derived cosmetic ingredient produced by API Corporation in Japan for skin whitening preparations. Designed to replace Kojic acid and other less safe whitening agents.
Calcium D-Pantetheine-S-sulfonate 70
is a skin whitening and brightening agent. Inhibits Tyrosinase activity and Melanin synthesis with anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties.
Gluccomannan
(INCI name Mannan) is a product produced by Shimizu Chemical Corporation in Japan that has the highest molecular weight of any known natural polymer. The "Propol A-C" and "RS-C" are intended for skin moisturizing and softening products to serve as thickener, humectant and emollient. Propol also has the ability to encapsulate excessive oils for use in acne treatments and sensitive skin/baby applications where formulators want to avoid the use of harsh surfactants and/or soaps. The Propol ISLB are unique scrubbing particles that very slowly dissolve to provide both a moisturizing effect and an oil absorbing effect on the skin.
High Purity Iron Oxide Pigments
are now available to meet the more stringent NF20 requirements for heavy metals. Produced in Japan by Toda Kogyo Corp., they are available in: red (Fe2O3), yellow (Fe2O3 / H2O) and black (Fe3O4).
Sodium Hyaluronate
is available in animal-derived and synthetic-derived versions. The variety of molecular weights ranging from 50,000 to 3,500,000 allows formulators wide latitude in designing skin and hair products with optimum properties. Sodium Hyaluronate is a moisturizing agent that penetrates the skin to improve the flexibility and maintenance of the structure of connective tissue.
Sodium Polyacrylate & Polyacrylic Esters
are specialized polymers and copolymers for viscosity control of liquids, creams, and lotions. We have a wide variety of grades, Molecular weights and functionalities:
Crosslinked Sodium Polyacrylate Polyacrylic acid
Carboxyvinyl polymers or Carbomers Film forming agents
Pigment dispersants
Specialty Acrylate copolymers designed especially for eyeliner, mascara and aqueous nail polish applications.
Polymethyl methacrylate formed into spherical micro-beads for foundations & lipsticks with excellent lubricity & sliding properties.
Hair Care Polymers
produced by Osaka Organic Chemical Co., are available in Cationic, Anionic, Betaine, amphoteric and Non-ionic forms.
Cationic polymers
are divided into "H.C. Polymer" series and the "Cosquat" series. The H.C. Polymers can be used in hair setting, hair conditioner & rinses and shampoo products. Grades vary by cationic activity, water dispersibility and compatibility with other ingredients. The "Cosquat" products are thickening agents in low pH, where pH and different neutralizers can regulate viscosity and thixotropic effects.
Anionic polymers
are called "Aniset", which are hair-setting agents that resist humidity conditions better than polyquaternium-11 and PVA/VA copolymers.
Amphoteric polymers:
"Naturesin 508" provides strong setting and humidity resistance with an ease of washing. The "AP Polymer 560" is made for gels & lotions and designed to work with "Cosquat" or carbomers in strong setting gels with humidity resistance.
Betaine polymers
are divided into "RAM Resins" and "Wet Resins". The RAM resins are for hair spray & hair setting gels with a wide range of pH conditions and resistance to different electrolytes. The Betaine-based "Wet Resin" is a unique polymer that does not form a hard resin or film after drying, where it can be used for moisture control by forming a moist layer on the surface of the hair. Its resin compatibility allows it to be used a plasticizer for other resins.
Non-ionic polymer
called "PVA-6450" with a VP/VA ratio of 60/40 that forms films harder than Polyquaterium-11, supplied in 50% ethanol solution.
Monomers
that we offer include over 200 monomers (acrylates, methacrylates, acrylamides) with different functionalities and properties. They can be used to manufacture polymers or resins for the cosmetic and personal care markets. Some of the monomers for which we have an important supply position include:
Isobornyl (Meth)acrylate Glycidyl Methacrylate
tert-Butyl Acrylamide Dimethyl Acrylamide
Dimethyl Aminopropyl Methacrylamide Allyl Methacrylate
Hydroxyethyl (Meth)acrylate tert-Butyl Methacrylate
Custom Sourcing
of specialty cosmetic ingredients through our Far Eastern and Central Asian network of offices. Please let us know what items you are looking for.
|
| ProductID | Chemical Name | Product Name | | 734 |
| 1,3-Butylene Glycol | | 735 |
| Bentonite | | 736 |
| Glycyrrhetinate | | 737 |
| 2-Hydroxypropyl-Beta-Cyclodextrine | | 739 |
| Carbenoxolone Sodium | | 740 |
| Cosmesome | | 741 |
| Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate | | 742 |
| Egg White | | 743 |
| Egg Yolk Lecithine | | 744 |
| Evening Primrose Oil | | 745 | Ferulic Acid | Ferulic Acid | | 746 |
| Glutathione | | 747 |
| Glycyrrhetic Acid, Beta- | | 748 |
| Hyaluronic Acid | | 749 |
| Kojic Acid | | 750 |
| Licorice Derivatives | | 752 |
| Pantethine | | 753 | Perilla Ocymides Seed Extract | Perilla Seed Extract | | 754 |
| Phenoxyethanol (with lower phenol content) | | 755 |
| Polyethylene Oxide | | 756 | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil | Rice Bran Oil | | 757 |
| Rice Wax | | 760 | Oryzanol | Gamma Oryzanol | | 761 |
| Silk Protein | | 762 |
| Polyvinyl Pyrrolidone | | 763 |
| Sorbitol | | 836 |
| Hinokitiol, Synthetic | | 860 |
| Undesylenic Acid | | 1003 |
| Sodium Hyaluronate | | 1004 |
| Egg Membrane | | 1005 |
| Phytoglycogen | | 1032 |
| Beta Arbutin | | 1033 |
| CELABIO | | 1078 |
| Iron Oxide, High Purity | | 1079 |
| Hyaluronic Acid Oligomer | | 1335 |
| Hypotaurine | | 1336 |
| Thiotaurine | | 1337 |
| Calcium D-Phantetheine-S-Sulfonate | | 1338 |
| Polyglycerin | | 1339 |
| Stearyl Glycidyl Ether | | 1340 |
| Selachyl Alcohol | | 1341 |
| 1-Hydroxyethane-1,1-diphosphonic Acid | | 1343 |
| Hinokitiol, Natural | | 1344 |
| Glycosphingolipids | | 1353 |
| Sodium Hyaluronate | | 1382 |
| Pantothenyl Alcohol, DL- | | 1383 |
| Pantothenyl Alcohol, D- | | 1384 |
| Stearyl Glycyrrhitinate | | 1385 |
| Glycyrrhiza Extract | | 1386 |
| Guaiazulene | | 1387 |
| Glycyrrhizinic Acid | | 1388 |
| Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate | | 1389 |
| Trisodium Glycyrrhizinate | | 1390 |
| Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate | | 1391 |
| Ginger Tincture | | 1392 |
| Capsicum Tincture | | 1393 |
| Peach Seed Extract | | 1394 |
| Hamamelis Water | | 1396 |
| Calcium Pantothenate | | 1397 |
| Gingseng Extract Powder | | 1398 |
| Rutin | | 1466 |
| Squalane, Shark Origin | | 1467 |
| Impatiens Balsamina Extract | | 1468 |
| Kuromanin | | 1469 |
| Oryza Sative Lees Extract | | 1470 |
| Glucosamine HCl | | 1471 |
| DNA | | 1472 |
| DNA-K | | 1473 |
| DNA-Na | | 1474 |
| Chondroitin Sulfate | | 1475 |
| Hydroxyapatite | | 1572 |
| Squalane, Rice Origin | | 1573 | Glycosphingolipids | Ceramide, Rice Origin | | 1574 | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Sterol | Phytosterol, Rice Origin | | 1575 | Litchi Chinensis Seed Extract | Litchi Seed Extract | | 1576 | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract | Purple Rice Extract | | 1577 | Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) | Evening Primrose Extract | | 1578 | Citrus Junos Seed Extract | Yuzu Seed Extract | | 1579 |
| Yuzu Seed Oil | | 1580 | Citrus Unshiu Percarp Extract | Citrus Unshu Extract | | 1581 | Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract | Cocoa Extract | | 1582 | Actinidia Chinesnsis (Kiwi) Seed Extract | Kiwi Seed Extract | | 1583 |
| Red Ginger Extract | | 1584 |
| Resveratrol | | 1585 | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract | Red Rice Extract | | 1587 | Inositol | Inositol | | 1588 | Phytic Acid | Phytic Acid |
|